CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J81123

Ms. Shelley Vybiral
Snap-tite Inc.
8325 Hessinger Drive
Erie, PA 16509

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel check valves of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Vybiral:

In your letter dated January 31, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Snap-tite.

The articles in question are described as stainless steel check valves used to control the flow of liquids and gases in various applications. The designs include o-ring check valves, identified as series SW, CX, CK, and SWK valves, and ball type check valves, identified as series SWB, CXB, CB, SWK, CXK and CK valves. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel check valves will be 8481.30.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for check (nonreturn) valves of steel. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division